Committees and Members

2017-2018

ACADEMIC APPEALS
TBD to replace Camwell (3rd yr of 3)
Amy Doling (1st yr of 3)
Marilyn Mueller (2nd yr of 3)

ACADEMIC PROGRAM IMPROVEMENT (APIC)
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Patricia Calkins
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Mark Brodie, Chair
Visual & Performing Arts (2nd yr of 3) – Justin Nostrala (1 year for Rose-Curti)
Ex-officio & Non-Voting Members: Kent Eaton (Acad Dean)

ADMISSIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE (ASFAC)
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – Mark Siebert, Chair
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Nic Rey-Le Lorier
Visual & Performing Arts (2nd yr of 3) – Justin Nostrala
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members:  Tracie Pavon (Asst VP Financial Assistance); Deb Tierney (VP for Enrollment); Mark Gammon (Assoc Dean for Gen Ed & Simpson Colloquium); One student: TBD

ALL CAMPUS BUDGET COMMITTEE (ACBC)
Brian Steffen, Chair (2nd yr of 2)
Nick Proctor, (1st yr of 2)

BUDGET AND LIAISON (BLC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm, non-tenured (2nd yr of 3) – Kelly Swinton
Humanities, tenured (3rd yr of 3) – Nancy St. Clair
Natural Science, non-tenured (1st yr of 3) – Katherine Vance
Social Science, tenured (2nd yr of 3) – Don Evans, Chair
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Cathy Hoch (VP Bus & Fin), Kent Eaton (Acad Dean), Jay Simmons (President), chair of All Campus Budget Comm (Brian Steffen)

COMMITTEE FOR ACADEMIC DIVERSITY & INCLUSION (CADI)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (2nd yr of 3) – Jacy Downey
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Liz Grimsbo
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Maeve Callan, Chair
Natural Science (2nd yr of 3) – Paul Craven
Social Science (1st yr of 3) – Eduardo Magalhaes
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Matthew Lau
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members:  Tracy Dinesen (Asso Dean);  Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); CoryAnne Harrigan (Faculty Development); Two Students: TBD

CONSTITUTION AND NOMINATING (CNC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (1st yr of 3) – Mark Siebert
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Marcy Hahn
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – CoryAnne Harrigan
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Justin Brown, Chair
Social Science (1st yr of 3) – Heather Groben
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – John Benoit

EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND CURRICULUM (EPCC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (1st yr of 3) – John Walker
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Nicci Whalen
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Jan Everhart
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – David Olsgaard
Social Science (1st yr of 3) – John Epperson, Chair
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Mimi Kammer
At Large (1st yr of 3) – David Wolf
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Jody Ragan (Registrar); Tracy Dinesen (Asso Dean); One student: Britney Samuelson

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (2nd yr of 3) – Lisa Carponelli (1yr for Green)
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Aryn Kruse
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Allison Wolf
Natural Science (2nd yr of 3) – Clint Meyer, Chair
Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Denise Leifker
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Ann Woldt
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members: Kent Eaton (Academic Dean); Sal Meyers (Fac Dev Director); Mary Peterson (Librarian); Jule Thorsen (Instructional Technology Specialist); Beth Beggs (WAC); one student: TBD

FACULTY PERSONNEL (FPC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (1st yr of 3) – Shane Cox
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Patti Woodward-Young
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Judy Walden
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Lydia Sinapova
Social Science (2nd yr of 3) – Carolyn Dallinger
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Jennifer Nostrala, Chair
At Large (1st yr of 3) – Tim McMillin

FACULTY SECRETARY: 
TBD to replace Camwell

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMMITTEE (IACUC) (appointed committee)
Amy Doling
Mark Gammon
Ryan Rehmeier

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB)
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Becca Livingstone
Social Science (1st yr of 3) – Sal Meyers, Chair
Teaches EV (2nd yr of 3) – John Pauley
At Large (2nd yr of 3) – TBD (replace Rogers for 2 yrs)
At Large (1st yr of 3) – Lindsay Ditzler

LIBRARY ADVISORY (LAC) (from different divisions)
Education (3rd yr of 3) – Megan Pilcher
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Lindsay Ditzler
Visual & Performing Arts (2nd yr of 3) – Matthew Lau, Chair
Library – Cyd Dyer
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members: Librarians – Steve Duffy, Liz Grimsbo, Mary Peterson; One Student: TBD

MARSHALS:  Eduardo Magalhaes (2nd yr of 2) and Bob Nutgrass (1st yr of 2)

PARLIAMENTARIAN:  TBD

POST-BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (PBCC)
Library (2nd yr of 3) – Steve Duffy
Teaches in a Post-Baccalaureate Program (1st yr of 3) – Samantha O’Hara, Chair
Education (3rd yr of 3) – Chad Timm
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members:  Tracy Dinesen (Asso Dean); Amy Gieseke (Dean for C&G); One graduate student: TBD

STUDENT LEARNING IMPROVEMENT (SLIC)
Education (3rd yr of 3) – Aryn Kruse, Co-Chair
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Beth Beggs, Co-Chair
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Heidi Berger (for Waggoner)
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Steve McLean
Ex-Officio Voting Member: Assoc Dean – Tracy Dinesen
Ex Officio & Non-Voting Members: Kent Eaton (Acad Dean)
Ex-Officio Voting Member (one academic support staff member appointed by the Academic Dean to serve a three-year term and chosen from the staff of The Center, Student Support Services or the Writing Center): Luke Behaunek;  One student: TBD

STUDY ABROAD COMMITTEE (SAC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Comm (3rd yr of 3) – Jane Murphy
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Sharon Jensen
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – Becca Livingstone, Chair
Natural Science (2nd yr of 3) – Ryan Rehmeier
Social Science (1st yr of 3) – Mark Freyberg
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Kim Roberts
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Jody Ragan (Registrar); Patricia Calkins (WLCS); Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); Jay Wilkinson (Director of Intl Ed); One Student: TBD

TEACHER EDUCATION (from different divisions)
Education (2nd yr of 3) – Cal Busby
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Daryl Sasser
Visual  & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – David Richmond, Chair
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Barb Ramos (Education Chair); One student: TBD

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Chair, EPCC: John Epperson
Chair, FPC: Jennifer Nostrala
Chair, BLC: Don Evans
At-Large: John Pauley