Committees and Members

 2013-2014

ACADEMIC APPEALS
Barb Ramos (1st of 2 years)
Pat Singer (2nd of 2 years)
Nancy St. Clair (2nd of 2 years) (f)  Virginia Lauridsen (s)

ADMISSIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
Visual and Performing Arts - Ann Woldt
Humanities – Jan Everhart
Natural Science - Rick Spellerberg, Chair
Policy Studies – Mike Prindle
Education and Social Science – Mike Hadden

Ex Officio:
Director for Financial Assistance – Tracie Pavon
Vice President for Enrollment and Planning – Deb Tierney
Director of First Year Program - Kedron Bardwell
Hawley Learning Center – Todd Little
Two students:  Keegan Carson & Kaitlyn Lipovac

ASSESSMENT AND PROGRAM REVIEW
Education and Social Science – Steve Rose
Humanities – Patricia Calkins, Chair 
Natural Science – Lydia Sinapova
Policy Studies – Marilyn Mueller
Visual and Performing Arts - Dave Camwell (f) John Benoit (s)
Ex Officio – Rosemary Link (Continuing & Graduate Programs); Murphy Waggoner (Assessment Director)

BUDGET AND LIAISON
Professor – David Wolf
Professor – John Pauley
Associate – Amy Doling, Chair
Associate - Allison Wolf
Assistant/Instructor – Maeve Callan
Assistant/Instructor – Connie Kostelac

CONSTITUTION AND NOMINATING
Visual and Performing Arts – Dave Camwell
Humanities - Nick Proctor
Natural Science - Clint Meyer
Policy Studies – Eduardo Magalhaes
Education and Social Science – Sal Meyers, Chair

EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND CURRICULUM
Visual and Performing Arts - Gabrielle Rose-Curti, Michael Patterson
Humanities - JJ Butts, Becca Livingstone, Chair
Natural Science – Heidi Berger, Paul Craven
Policy Studies – Lisa Carponelli, Eduardo Magalhaes
Education and Social Science - Kate Lerseth, Fred Jones
Ex Officio:
Steve Griffith (Academic Dean); Rosemary Link (Continuing & Graduate Programs); Jody Ragan (Registrar); Murphy Waggoner (Assessment Director)
Three students:  Joe Gilson, Jessalyn Holdcraft & Jess Schultes

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
Education & Social Science - Heather Groben
Humanities – JJ Butts, Chair
Visual & Performing Arts – Justin Nostrala
Natural Science - Derek Lyons
Policy Studies - Jim Palmieri
Ex Officio:
Steve Griffith (Academic Dean); Sal Meyers (Director); Jim Hayes (CVIL); Mary Peterson (Instructional Librarian); Jule Thorsen (Instructional Technology Specialist)

FACULTY PERSONNEL
Education & Social Science - Jack Gittinger
Humanities - CoryAnne Harrigan
Natural Science – Deb Czarneski
Policy Studies – John Epperson
Visual & Performing Arts - Steve McLean, Chair
At Large (one year) - Tim McMillin
At Large (two years) – Mark Bates

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (appointed committee)
Justin Brown (2012-14)
Mark Freyberg (2012-14), Chair
Heather Groben (2013-15)
Jane Murphy (2013-15)
Nicci Whalen (2013-15)
Allison Wolf (2012-14)

LIBRARY ADVISORY
Visual and Performing Arts - Bernard McDonald
Humanities – Mark Bates, Chair
Natural Science - David Olsgaard
Policy Studies - Mike Prindle
Education & Social Science - Jason Uhlenhake
Library – Cyd Dyer
Ex Officio: Steve Duffy, Liz Grimsbo, Mary Peterson, One Student: Erica Heidler

MARSHALS:  Clint Meyer and Bob Nutgrass

SOCIAL SECRETARY:  Cal Busby

FACULTY SECRETARY:  Sharon Jensen

PARLIAMENTARIAN:  Eduardo Magalhaes

MULTICULTURAL/MINORITY ISSUES
Non-Diversity & Power/CS6 - Justin Brown
Non-Diversity & Power/CS6 - Megan Pilcher
Diversity & Power/CS6 - Mark Freyberg, Co-Chair
Diversity & Power/CS6 - Carolyn Dallinger, Co-Chair
Diversity & Power/CS6 - Eduardo Magalhaes
Ex Officio:  Tracy Dinesen (Gen Ed); Walter Lain, Two Students: Ethan Fredrick & Shanice Whitney

STUDY ABROAD COMMITTEE
Visual & Performing Arts - Bruce Brown
Natural Science - Ryan Rehmeier, Chair
Policy Studies – Mark Green
Education and Social Science - Mark Freyberg
Humanities - Allison Wolf
Ex Officio:  Patricia Calkins, Walter Lain, Jody Ragan, Jay Wilkinson, One Student: Stephanie Turner

TEACHER EDUCATION
Visual and Performing Arts - Mike Eckerty
Humanities - Judy Walden
Natural Science - Adam Brustkern
Policy Studies - Shane Cox
Education and Social Science - Nicci Whalen, Chair
Ex Officio – Barb Ramos (Education Chair)
Two students: Randa Wall & Abby VanEvera

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Chair, EPCC: Becca Livingstone
Chair, FPC: Steve McLean
Chair, BLC: Amy Doling
At-large: Kedron Bardwell