Committees and Members

2015-2016

ACADEMIC APPEALS
Kedron Bardwell (one yr while Nicci Whalen on sabbatical 2nd yr of 3)
Dave Camwell (1st yr of 3)
Barb Ramos (3rd yr of 3)

ACADEMIC PROGRAM IMPROVEMENT (APIC)
Education & Social Science (2nd yr of 3) – Bob Nutgrass, Chair
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – Patricia Calkins
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Mark Brodie
Ex-officio & Non-Voting Members: Steve Griffith (Acad Dean); Rosemary Link (Assoc VP)

ADMISSIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE (ASFAC)
Education & Social Science (2nd yr of 3) – Mike Hadden, Chair 
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Mark Siebert
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Rick Spellerberg
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members:  Tracie Pavon (Director for Financial Assistance); Deb Tierney (VP for Enrollment); Mark Gammon (Director of Simpson Colloquium); Two students:

BUDGET AND LIAISON (BLC)
Professor (1st yr of 3) – Nancy St. Clair, Co-Chair
Associate (3rd yr of 3) – Allison Wolf, Co-Chair
Assistant/Instructor (2nd yr of 3) – Aaron Santos
Assistant/Instructor (3rd yr of 3) – Bernard McDonald

CONSTITUTION AND NOMINATING (CNC)
Education & Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Sal Meyers
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – Nick Proctor, Chair
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Justin Brown
Policy Studies (2nd yr of 3) – Jane Murphy
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – John Benoit
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Member:  Murphy Waggoner (Parliamentarian)

EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND CURRICULUM (EPCC)
Education & Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Kate Lerseth
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – JJ Butts
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Deb Czarneski
Policy Studies (2nd yr of 3) – Shane Cox
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Gabrielle Rose-Curti
At Large (2nd yr of 3) – John Epperson, Chair
At Large (1st yr of 3) – Mimi Kammer
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Rosemary Link (Asso VP); Jody Ragan (Registrar); Murphy Waggoner (Assessment Director); Tracy Dinesen (Gen Ed Director); One student:

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT
Education & Social Science (1st yr of 3) – Denise Leifker
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Sharon Wilkinson (for Mark Bates abroad)
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Derek Lyons
Policy Studies (3rd yr of 3) – Jim Palmieri
Visual & Performing Arts (2nd yr of 3) – Kim Roberts
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members: Steve Griffith (Academic Dean); Sal Meyers (Fac Dev Director); Mary Peterson (Librarian); Jule Thorsen (Instructional Technology Specialist); Beth Beggs (WAC)

FACULTY PERSONNEL (FPC)
Education & Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Jack Gittinger, Chair
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – CoryAnne Harrigan
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Lydia Sinapova
Policy Studies (3rd yr of 3) – Mark Juffernbruch
Visual & Performing Arts (2nd yr of 3) – Mike Eckerty
At Large (2nd yr of 3) – Jackie Brittingham
At Large (3rd yr of 3) – Eduardo Magalhaes

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) (appointed committee)
Justin Brown (2014-16), Chair
Heather Groben (2013-17)
Jane Murphy (2013-17)
Nancy St. Clair (2014-16)
Nicci Whalen (2013-17)
Allison Wolf (2014-16)

LIBRARY ADVISORY (LAC) (from different divisions)
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Daryl Sasser, Chair
Natural Science (1st yr of 3) – Lindsay Ditzler
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Bernard McDonald
Library – Cyd Dyer
Ex Officio Non-Voting Members: Librarians – Steve Duffy, Liz Grimsbo, Mary Peterson; One Student:

MARSHALS:  Eduardo Magalhaes (2nd yr of 2) and Bob Nutgrass (1st yr of 2)

SOCIAL SECRETARY:  Cal Busby

FACULTY SECRETARY:  Emily Hansen

PARLIAMENTARIAN:  Murphy Waggoner

MULTICULTURAL/MINORITY ISSUES (MMIC)
Education & Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Megan Pilcher, Co-Chair
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Camille Suttong (for Maeve Callan on sabbatical)
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Amy Doling, Co-Chair
Policy Studies (2nd yr of 3) – Kedron Bardwell (replaced Chatt Pongpatipat)
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Matthew Lau
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members:  Tracy Dinesen (Gen Ed Director);  Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); Sal Meyers (Fac Dev Director); Two Students:

POST-BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (PBCC)
Department Offering MAT (2nd yr of 3) – Jackie Crawford
Teaches in a Post-Baccalaureate Program (3rd yr of 3) – Samantha O’Hara, Chair
Department Offering Post-Baccalaureate Certificates (1st yr of 3) – Jim Palmieri
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members:  Murphy Waggoner (Assessment Director); Rosemary Link (Asso VP); One graduate student:

STUDENT LEARNING IMPROVEMENT (SLIC)
Education & Social Science (3rd yr of 3) – Kate Lerseth, Chair
Policy Studies (3rd yr of 3) – Brian Steffen
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Tim McMillin
Ex-Officio Voting Members: Assessment Director – Murphy Waggoner &
Ex Officio & Non-Voting Members: Steve Griffith (Acad Dean); Non-Voting Member: Rosemary Link (Asso VP)
Ex-Officio Voting Member (one academic support staff member appointed by the Academic Dean to serve a three-year term and chosen from the staff of Hawley Academic Resource and Advising Center, Student Support Services or the Writing Center)
One student

STUDY ABROAD COMMITTEE (SAC)
Education & Social Science (2nd yr fo 3) – April Drumm-Hewitt
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Becca Livingstone
Natural Science (2nd yr of 3) – Pat Singer
Policy Studies (1st yr of 3) – Jane Murphy
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Steve McLean, Chair
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Jody Ragan (Registrar); Patricia Calkins (WLCS); Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); Jay Wilkinson (Director of Intl Ed); Rosemary Link (Asso VP); One Student: Molly Monk

TEACHER EDUCATION (from different divisions)
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Daryl Sasser
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Adam Brustkern
Policy Studies (2nd yr of 3) – Lisa Carponelli
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Barb Ramos (Education Chair); One student:

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Chair, EPCC: John Epperson
Chair, FPC: Jack Gittinger
Chair, BLC: Allison Wolf/Nancy St. Clair
At-Large: Jennifer Nostrala