facebook icon twitter icon youtube icon

Past Productions

2017-2018

Tartuffe: by Moliére, adapted by Constance Congdon

The Bald Soprano: by Eugene Ionesco, adapted by Tina Howe

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee: Music & Lyrics by William Finn, Book by Rachel Sheinkin

Festival of Short Plays 2018: Theatre of Politics and Protest

 

2016-2017

These Shining Lives: by Melanie Marnich

The Comedy of Errors: by William Shakespeare

Playhouse Creatures: by April de Angelis

Festival of Short Plays 2017: Ethics & Integrity

 

2015-2016

Marisol: by José Rivera

Noises Off: by Michael Frayn

Knowing Joan: by Jennifer Ross Nostrala

Festival of Short Plays 2016: Regarding Shakespeare

 

2014-2015

Carousel: by Rodgers & Hammerstein

The Memory of Water: by Shelagh Stephenson

Pericles: by William Shakespeare

Festival of Short Plays 2015: Wholly Moly Moliére!

 

2013-2014

Lysistrata Jones: Music & Lyrics by Lewis Flynn, Book by Douglas Carter Beane,

The Women of Lockerbie: by Deborah Brevoort

Night of the Soul: by David Farr

Festival of Short Plays 2014: EcoDrama

 

2012-2013

University: by Jon Jory

Alice's Trip: A Movement Adventure: by Jennifer Ross Nostrala

Festival of Short Plays 2013: Thornton Wilder

The Winter's Tale: by William Shakespeare

 

2011-2012

Women Beware Women: by Thomas Middleton, adapted by Jesse Berger

The Glass Menagerie: by Tennessee Williams

Peer Gynt: by Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Tom Woldt

Festival of Short Plays 2012: Experimental Theatre in America

 

2010-2011

Betrayal: by Harold Pinter

Learned Ladies: by Moliére, adapted by Freyda Thomas

Eurydice: by Sarah Ruhl

Festival of Short Plays 2011: John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

 

2009-2010

Back Story: a Dramatic Anthology

Henry V: by William Shakespeare

Spring Awakening: by Frank Wedekind

Festival of Short Plays 2010: Disturbing the Peace

 

2008-2009

Necessary Targets: by Eve Ensler

A Year with Frog and Toad: Music by Robert Real, Book & Lyrics by William Raele

The Servant of Two Masters: by Carlo Golden, adapted by Constance Congdon

Festival of Short Plays 2009: American Theatre Between the World Wars

 

2007-2008

Antigone: by Sophocles

Pride and Prejudice: by Jane Austen, adapted by Jon Jory

Push-Up 1-3: by Roland Schimmelpfennig, translated by Melanie Dreyer

Festival of Short Plays 2008: Theatre of the Absurd

 

2006-2007

One Flea Spare: by Naomi Wallace

Standing On My Knees: by John Olive

Rumors: by Neil Simon

Festival of Short Plays 2007: The American Regional Theatre

 

2005-2006

Nora and Julie: by Ingmar Bergman, an adaptation of A Doll's House and Miss Julie

Hamlet: by William Shakespeare

Into The Woods: by Stephen Sondheim

Festival of Short Plays 2006: The British Invasion

 

2004-2005

The Baltimore Waltz: by Paula Vogel

The Trojan Women: by Euripides

The Man of Mode: by George Etherege

Festival of Short Plays 2005: Chekov, Moscow Art Theatre and the Beginnings of Modernism

 

2003-2004

My Sister in This House: by Wendy Kesselman

A Very Old Man with Enormous Wings: by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, adapted by Nilo Cruz

Love's Labour's Lost: by William Shakespeare

Festival of Short Plays 2004: Brecht Fest

 

2002-2003

The Shape of Things: by Neil Labute

Godspell: Music & Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, Book by John-Michael Tebelak

Tales of the Lost Formicans: by Constance Congdon

One Acts 2003

 

2001-2002

Life's a Dream: by Calderon de la Barce

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged): by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield

To Fool The Eye: by Jeffery Hatcher

One Acts 2002

 

2000-2001

Electra: by Sophocles

Quilters: by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek

Stop Kiss: by Diana Son

One Acts 2001

 

1999-2000

The Woman in Black: Adapted by Stephen Mallatratt from the book by Susan Hill

The Merchant of Venice: by William Shakespeare

A Streetcar Named Desire: by Tennessee Williams

One Acts 2000

 

1998-1999

Tons of Money: by Will Evans and Arthur Valentine

Landscape of the Body: by John Guare

The Rover: by Aphra Behn

One Acts 1999

 

1997-1998

Twelfth Night: by William Shakespeare

Top Girls: by Caryl Churchill

Still Life: by Emily Mann

One Acts 1998

 

1996-1997

Arcadia: Tom Stoppard

Inspecting Carol: by Daniel Sullivan

A Midsummer Night's Dream: by William Shakespeare

One Acts 1997

 

1995-1996

The Dark Riddle of Helen

Pterodactyls: by Nicky Silver

MacBeth: by William Shakespeare

One Acts 1995

 

1994-1995

The Triumph of Love: by Marivaux

Eating Out: by Marcia Dixey

Assorted Company

All's Well That Ends Well: by William Shakespeare

 

1993-1994

Blue Window: by Craig Lucas

The Fantasticks: Music by Harvey Schmidt, Book & Lyrics by Tom Jones

The Love of the Nightingale: by Timberlake Wertenbaker

Beckett Revisited: by Samuel Beckett

 

1992-1993

Temptation: by Václav Havel

One Acts 1993

"Bill's Chicks: Live on Stage": by William Shakespeare, compiled by Ann Lady & Meghan Shoultz

As You Like It: by William Shakespeare