MUMS 2012 Schedule

NOTE:  The schedule below is from MUMS 2012, but we will follow a similar schedule for MUMS this year. Check back for updates.

Here is the latest version of the schedule.  If you are a presenter and need to change the time of your talk, please contact Dr. Bill Schellhorn as soon as possible.

Friday, April 13

6:00 – 6:50pm  Welcome and pizza – free (Carver Science Center 205)
7:00 – 7:50pm  Plenary talk by Dr. Joyati Debnath (Carver 215)
8:00 – 8:30pm  Panel discussion on REUs and study abroad opportunities (Carver 215)
Afterwards   Games and social time (Carver 205)

Saturday, April 14

8:30 – 8:50am   Registration, check-in, pastries and coffee (Carver Atrium)
9:00 – 9:50am   Plenary talk by Dr. Austin Calder (Carver 215)
10:10 – 11:25am  Student talks – Sessions A, B, and C (details below)
11:30am – 12:00pm  Panel discussion on graduate schools and various careers (Carver 215)
12:00 – 1:15pm  Lunch – free (throughout Carver Science Center)
1:15 – 1:50pm  Poster presentations – Session D (details below)
2:00 – 3:35pm  Student talks – Sessions E, F, and G (details below)
3:40 – 3:50pm  Closing remarks with door prizes (Carver 215)

Note:  After the panel discussion, the graduate program representatives will be available for informal conversations during lunch and the poster session.  There will be representatives from the Mathematics, Statistics, and Biostatistics graduate programs at several universities, including the University of Iowa, Iowa State University, the University of Northern Iowa, and the University of Nebraska – Lincoln.  In addition, Dr. Austin Calder will be available to discuss opportunities at the National Security Agency.

Session A - Talks (Carver 215)

10:10 – 10:25  Jill Jessee  (Simpson College)
Physiologically-based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) modeling of metabolic pathways of bromochloromethane in rats

10:30 – 10:45  Nadia Koranteng  (Winona State University)
Two opposite ends of the spectra

10:50 – 11:05  Kevin Schiroo  (Coe College)  and Ryan Lane  (Simpson College)
Numerical Analysis of Multiple Myeloma Model

11:10 – 11:25  Tram Vo  (Winona State University)
Using mathematics to forecast the changing direction in Foreign Exchange Market

Session B - Talks (Carver 231)

10:10 – 10:25  Corie Peterson  (Simpson College)
Colonel Mustard on the Island with the Fork

10:30 – 10:45  Madeline McAreavy  (Simpson College)
Spirographs, Geogebra, and Parametric Curves

10:50 – 11:05  Jeanie Mullen  (Simpson College)
Visualizing & Constructing 3D Images

11:10 – 11:25  Christopher Cox  (Iowa State University)
Isospectrality in the Euclidean Spaces

Session C - Talks (Carver 205)

10:10 – 10:25  Katie Burke  (Loras College)
Reduction Numbers of Monomial Ideals

10:30 – 10:45  Duncan Wright  (University of Northern Iowa)
Structure in the m-ary Partition Function

10:50 – 11:05  Om Gurung  (Loras College)
Finite Element Analysis

11:10 – 11:25  Kraig Thomas (Simpson College)
War Disease: A Spatial-Temporal Analysis of Civil War

Session D - Posters (Carver 317 and Carver 323)

1:15 – 1:50

Ambarlee Berringer  (Simpson College)
Lights Out

Jennifer Crumly  (University of Northern Iowa)
Links in Graphs: Embeddings of K6

Differential Analyzer Club  (Simpson College)
A Mechanical Visualization of Dynamic Equations

Lindsey Harnack  (Simpson College)
Samuelson’s Multiplier-Accelerator Model

Alicia Kollenkark  (Simpson College)
The Dating Game

Brittni Longer  (Simpson College)
Exploring the Dimension of n×n Magic Squares

Jacqueline Mathenge  (Simpson College)
Derivation and Modification of Continuous-Time Based Processes to Suit Real-Life Applications

Jesse Moeller  (University of Northern Iowa)
Numerical Experiments in Chaotic Dynamics

Jarrod Schott  (Simpson College)
Solutions to Difficult Crossing Puzzles

Session E - Talks (Carver 215)

2:00 – 2:15  Bria Morgan and Daniel Schilcher  (University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire)
Constructing the Subgroup Lattice of D8×D8

2:20 – 2:35  Donna Jones  (Maharishi University of Management)
The Cauchy-Schwarz Inequality

2:40 – 2:55  Kyle Riegel  (Loras College)
Mathematical and experimental investigation of Electromagnetic Field Theory

3:00 – 3:15  Laura Collins  (Simpson College)
Stay Glassy: An Analysis of Borate Glasses

3:20 – 3:35  Peter Wiese  (Augustana College)
Modeling Spiking in Neurons with a Poisson Process

Session F - Talks (Carver 231)

2:00 – 2:15  Amber Vogel  (Simpson College)
Triangular Peg Solitaire

2:20 – 2:35  Cassie Thill  (Loras College)
Counting Sudoku Puzzles

2:40 – 2:55  Will Swalwell  (Simpson College)
Topspin: Determining the Solvability of Different Game Sizes

3:00 – 3:15  Gaby Liedman  (Simpson College)
Graceful Labeling

3:20 – 3:35  Open

Session G - Talks (Carver 205)

2:00 – 2:15  Emily Tripp  (Simpson College)
Parents: Peace, Love and Happiness Is Finally Attainable

2:20 – 2:35  Amelia Brown  (Simpson College)
Rotationally Symmetric Rose Links

2:40 – 2:55  Ashley Klocke  (Simpson College)
The Feasibility of Electric Vehicles

3:00 – 3:15  Bryan Michelsen  (Simpson College)
Benford’s Law: Unexpected Distributions of Leading Digits

3:20 – 3:35  Open