Festival 2008: Theatre of the Absurd

April 11, 12 at 7:30 pm

Theatre-Festival2008(1)April 13 at 1:00 pm

Barnum Studio Theatre

2008

 

Design and Production Staff:

  • Directors – Jonathan Feld, Kelsey Hedrick, Mackenzie Webb
  • Lighting Designer – Angela Vogel
  • Set Designer – Danille Brown
  • Costume Designer – Jacob Kaufman
  • Hair/Makeup Designer – Candace Zak
  • Production Stage Manager – Anne Christians
  • Props Designer – Jennifer Bessman

A Kind of Alaska
by Harold Pinter

Director:  Mackenzie Webb
Stage Manager:  Kelsey Swanson

Theatre-Festival2008(2)Cast List:

  • Deborah – Kayla Dvorak
  • Hornby – Brandon Hebert
  • Pauline – Chelsea Donison

Play
by Samuel Beckett

Director:  Kelsey Hedrick
Stage Manager:  Emily Ledger

Cast List:

  • M – Drew Riebhoff
  • W1 – Tiffany Flory
  • W2 – Kelsey Keiran

Act Without Words II
by Samuel Beckett

Director:  Mackenzie Webb
Stage Manager:  Kelsey Swanson

Cast List:

  • A – Chelsea Donison
  • B – Kayla Dvorak

The Hero
by Arthur Kopit

Director:  Kelsey Hedrick
Stage Manager:  Emily Ledger

Cast List:

  • Man: Drew Riebhoff
  • Woman: Tiffany Flory

 

The American Dream

by Edward Albee

Director: Jonathan Feld

Stage Manager: Jennie Flinspach

Cast List:

  • Grandma: Katie Rooney
  • Daddy: Zak Bartels
  • Mommy: Erin Tracy
  • Mrs. Barker: Melissa Markus
  • Young Man: Kyle Bochart

 

Production Staff:

Sound Board: Justin Wells

Light Board Operator: Katie Sawer

Set Crew Head: Danille Brown

Prop Master: Jennifer Bessman

Props/Set Crew: Jennie Flinspach, Emily Ledger, Kelsey Swanson

Wardrobe Master: Jacob Kaufman

Wardrobe Crew: Micah Simpson

Box Office Manager: Kellie Green

House Manager: Lydia Johnson

Front of House Crew: Zak Bartels, Kyle Bochart, Jonathan Feld, Kelsey Hedrick, Melissa Markus, Katie Rooney, Erin Tracy, Angela Vogel, Mackenzie Webb

Program Design: Sheri Michaels

Poster Design: Nicole Anderson

 

Production Crews

Costume Construction: Danille BrownUGA, Cheyenne DeMoss, Katie Rooney, Candace Zak, Discovering Theatre Students

Lighting Crew: Zak Bartels, Anne Christians, Tiffany Flory, Melissa MarkusUGA, Kelsey Swanson

Sound Crew: Kelsey HedrickUGA

Set Construction: Quinn Albrecht, Jennifer Bessman, Kyle Bochart, Jennie Flinspach, Rusty Garrison, Kellie Green, Lydia Johnson, Kelsey Keiran, Laura Reid, Chris Richert, Micah Simpson, Erin Tracy, Justin Wells, Andrew Wingen, Discovering Theatre Students

 

Department Staff:

Assistant Technical Director, Shop Supervisor, Designer: Rick Goetz

Design Supervisor/Technical Director, Courses in Design/Tech, Management, Discovering Theatre, Designer: Steve McLean

Head, Division of Visual and Performing Arts; Courses in Directing, Acting, Literature, Discovering Theatre; Director: Jennifer Nostrala

Costume Design/Construction; Shop Supervisor, Designer, Instruction in Dance:  Tiffany N. Rudd

Faculty Services: Kathy Teigland

Education Outreach Coordinator; Courses in Acting, Voice, Interpretation, Discovering Theatre; Director: Ann Woldt

Chair, Department of Theatre Arts; Courses in History/Literature, Performance, Discovering Theatre; Director: Tom Woldt