Festival 2009: American Theatre Between The World Wars

April 3 & 4 at 7:30 pm

Theatre-Festival 2009 (1)April 5 at 1:00 pm

Barnum Studio Theatre

2009

Design and Production Staff:

  • Directors - Kayla Dvorak, Jacob Kaufman, Melissa Markus
  • Lighting Designer - Justin Wells
  • Set Designer – Danille Brown
  • Costume/Make-up/Hair Designer - Katie Rooney
  • Production Stage Manager - Chelsea Donsion
  • Props Designer – Sadie Ackerman

Suppressed Desires
by Susan Glaspell and George Cram Cook

Director:  Kayla Dvorak
Stage Manager:  Kennedy Horton

Cast List:

  • Henrietta Brewster – Tiffany Flory
  • Stephen Brewster – Zak Bartels
  • Mabel – Meghan Vosberg

Theatre-Festival 2009 (2)Before Breakfast
by Eugene O’Neill

Director:  Kayla Dvorak
Stage Manager:  Kenndey Horton

Cast List:

  • Mrs. Rowland – Kathryn Lisk
  • Alfred Rowland – Zak Bartels

The Happy Journey to
Trenton and Camden
by Thornton Wilder

Director:  Melissa Markus
Stage Manager: Heather Powers

Cast List:

  • Ma - Erin Tracy
  • Stage Manager – Candace Zak
  • Pa – Kyle Bochart
  • Arthur – Paul Privitera
  • Caroline – Lindsey Oetken
  • Beulah – Katie Sawer

Thirst
by Eugene O’Neill

Director:  Jacob Kaufman
Stage Manager:  Cassandra Ring

Cast List:

  • Dancer – Erin Larson
  • Gentleman – Brandon Hebert
  • Sailor – Jennie Flinspach

Production Staff

Sound Board Operator – Emily Ledger

Light Board Operator/Master Electrician – Kelsey Swanson

Running Crew Heads – Kennedy Horton, Heather Powers, Cassandra Ring

Running Crew – Elizabeth Hewitt, Cory Keasey

Box Office Manager – Kellie Green

House Manager – Jessica Drobot

Front of House Crew – Danille Brown, Kayla Dvorak, Clint Hutchcroft, Jacob Kaufman, Melissa Markus, Katie Rooney, Justin Wells

Hair Stylist – Stacy Lindsley

Program Design – Sheri Michaels

Poster Design – Leslie Diehl

Production Crews

Costume Construction – Candace Zak, Elizabeth Hewitt, Cassandra Ring, Katie Rooney, Discovering Thetre Students

Lighting Crew – Kelsey Swanson, Zak Bartels, Jessica Drobot, Meghan Vosberg

Sound Engineer – Kyle Bochart

Theatre Department Office – Danille Brown, Jacob Kaufman

Audience Services – Melissa Markus

Set Construction – Sadie Ackerman, Jennie Flinspach, Brandon Hebert, Kennedy Horton, Erin Larson, Lindsey Oetken, Becky Pietig, Heather Powers, Paul Privitera, Erin Tracy, Discovering Theatre Students

Department Staff:

  • Assistant Technical Director, Scene Shop Supervisor, Designer – Rick Goetz
  • Faculty Services – Stacy Lindsley
  • Design Supervisor/Technical Director; Courses in Design/Tech, Management, Discovering Theatre; Designer – Steve McLean
  • Courses in Directing, Acting, Literature, Discovering Theatre; Director – Jennifer Ross Nostrala
  • Costume Design/Construction; Costume Shop Supervisor, Designer – Tiffany Rudd
  • Education Outreach Coordinator, Courses in Acting, Voice Interpretation, Discovering Theatre;          Director – Ann Woldt
  • Chair, Department of Theatre Arts; Courses in History/Literature, Performance, Discovering Theatre; Director – Tom Woldt