The Rover

March 19, 20, 27, 27, 28

Barnum Studio Theatre

1999

Design and Production Staff:

  • Director and Sound Designer – Jennifer Ross Nostrala
  • Scenic and Costume Designer – Steven J. McLean
  • Lighting Designer – J.R. Lederle
  • Fight Director – Gavin Schermer
  • Dramaturg – Natalie DeLuca

Cast List:

  • Florinda – Katie Braden
  • Valeria – Melanie Hall
  • Hellena – Laura Lynch
  • Don Pedro – Josh Mann
  • Stephano – Paul S. Hengesteg
  • Callis – Ember Gleason
  • Belvile – Matt Robins
  • Frederick – Jammie Whistler
  • Blunt – Stephen Rich
  • Willmore – Colter Allison
  • Lucetta – Elizabeth Schmidt
  • Sancho – Josh Patrick
  • Angellica Bianca – Dana Rose Hesser
  • Moretta – Traci Eichhorst
  • Sebastian – Marshall Wirtz
  • Don Antonio – Craig Kaufman
  • Diego – Joey Socrates Begovich
  • Philip – Megan Miller
  • Masquers – Joey Socrates Begovich, Traci Eichhorst, Ember Gleason, Paul S. Hengesteg, Megan Miller, Josh Patrick, Elizabeth Schmidt, Marshall Wirtz

Production Staff:

  • Stage Manager – Heather Layman
  • Assistant Stage Manager – Malinda Smith
  • ASM/Props Master – Paula Williams
  • Dance Captain – Ember Gleason
  • Assistant Scenic Designer – Marshall Wirtz
  • Costumer – Bette Haddox
  • Hair and Makeup Designer – Cara Svalstad
  • Sound Coordinator – Ty Kamerman
  • Sound Board Operator – Jennifer McCormick
  • Master Electrician – Heather Layman
  • Light Board Operator – Richard Strelinger
  • Followspot Operators – Brian Hyde, Heather Wallace
  • Props Running Crew – Jennifer Staffenberg, Britnee Schoonover
  • Wardrobe Master – Rondi Hanson
  • Wardrobe Crew – Jason Ott, Carrie Ferguson, Holly Pfeiffer
  • Box Office Manager – Hillary Manrose
  • Box Office Crew – Jennifer Noble, Caroline McCard
  • House Manager – Alisa Barile
  • Front-of-House Crew – Staci Osmond, Desiree LaBlanc, Joanna Schmolke, Kristine Hennings, Ben Carter-Allen, Jolene Richeson, Karen Carter-Allen, Claire Feeney, Craig Irvin, Josh Rhamy, Rachel Anderson, Brian Doyle, Jennifer Slater, Ryan Schmitz, Katie Crist,
  • Program and Artwork – Carold Carder

Production Crews:

  • Props Construction – Richard Strelinger, Brian Boka, Elizabeth Schmidt
  • Costume Construction – Traci Eichhorst, Joanna Schmolke, Rondi Hanson
  • Lighting and Sound Crew – Heather Laymen, Ember Gleason, Heather Wallace, Josh Mann
  • Theatre Department Office Staff – Paul S. Hengesteg, Carrie Ferguson
  • Theatre Simpson Box Office Staff – Hillary Manrose, Cara Svalstad
  • Set Construction – Ben Carter-Allen, Karen Carter-Allen, Brian Hyde, Craig Kaufman, Bill Lawson, Jason Ott, Holly Pfeiffer, Matt Robins, Jammie Whistler, Paula Williams, Adam Wilson, Marshall C. Wirtz, Theatre Simpson Scholarship students, Theatre 112 Lab students

Department Staff:

  • Theatre Department Chair – Jennifer Ross Nostrala
  • Theatre Literature/History – Thomas Woldt
  • Design Supervisor/Technical Director – Steven J. McLean
  • Asst. Technical Director/Scene Shop Supervisor – Natalie DeLuca
  • Costumer – Bette Haddox
  • Department Secretary – Susan Abild
  • Publicity Undergraduate Assistant – Paul S. Hengesteg
  • Audience Services Undergraduate Assistant – Hillary Manrose
  • Lighting Undergraduate Assistant – Heather Layman
  • Properties Undergraduate Assistant – Richard Strelinger
  • Instructors – Steven J. McLean, Jennifer Ross Nostrala, Ann Woldt, Thomas Woldt