Electra

Sophocles

Electra

Adapted by Frank McGuinness

Barnum Studio Theatre

October 13-15 , 2000

Design and Production Staff:

  • Director – Jennifer Ross Nostrala
  • Scenic Designer – Steve McLean
  • Lighting Designer – Jason Weible
  • Costume Designer – Bette Haddox
  • Hair and Makeup Design – Rondi Hanson
  • Stage Manager – Jennifer Fenton
  • Assistant Stage Manager /Props Designer – Sarah Stanley
  • Assistant Stage Manager/Sound Engineer – Craig Kaufman

Cast List:

  • Chorus – Angela Ryan, Allison Smith, Morgan Sperry
  • Orestes – Bill Lawson
  • Tutor – Stephen Rich
  • Pylades – Eric Moorman
  • Electra –Britnee Schoonover
  • Chrysothemis – Katie Ziskovsky
  • Aegisthus – Gerardo Rodriguez

Production Staff:

  • Light Board Operator – Brian Depew
  • Assistant Sound Engineer/Operator – Karolina Czerwinski
  • Props/Set Crew – Joshua Crawford
  • Wardrobe Crew – Kaie Farence, Anne Boes
  • Box Office Manager – Jennifer Smith, Maegan Johnson
  • Front of House Crew –  Missy Sheehy, Nikki Gobble, Amber Rumbley, Sam Pohl, Patrick File, Jill Carson, Ryan Schmitz, Brandon Volz, Sue Gerver
  • Program Cover and Artwork – Carol Carder
  • Publicity and Lobby Photo – Michael Adams

Production Crews:

  • Props Construction – Jennifer Fenton (UGA), Samantha Pohl, Allison Smith
  • Costume Construction – Rondi Hanson, Angela Ryan, Maggie Gerloch, Amy Brown
  • Lighting Crew and Sound Crew – Craig Kaufman (UGA), Josh Mann, Patrick File, Brian Depew
  • Theatre Department Office Staff – Joey Socrates Begovich (UGA), Morgan Sperry
  • Theatre Simpson Box Office Staff – Britnee Schoonover (UGA)
  • Set Construction – Karolina Czerwinski, Aimee McCabe, Cassie Bosch, Gerardo Rodriguez, Tiffini Steele, Joshua Crawford, Carrie Leeper, Theatre Scholarship Students, Discovering Theatre Students

Department Faculty/Staff 2003-04

  • Kevin Bautch – Assistant Technical Director; Shop Supervisor; Designer
  • Bette Haddox – Costume Design/Construction; Shop Supervisor, Designer
  • Steven J. McLean – Design Supervisor/Technical Director; Courses in Design/Tech, Makeup, and Management; Designer
  • Jennifer Ross Nostrala – Chair, Division of Visual and Performing Arts; Courses in Directing, Acting, Literature, Discovering Theatre; Director
  • Ann Woldt – Lecturer; Courses in Acting, Voice, Interpretation, Discovering Theatre
  • Thomas Woldt – Chair, Department of Theatre Arts; Courses in History/Literature, Performance, Discovering Theatre; Director