facebook icon twitter icon youtube icon

Honors Convocation

Honors Convocation 2021

 

Wednesday, April 21, 2021 | 12:45 p.m. | Pote theatre | Facebook Live

The annual Honors Convocation Ceremony at Simpson College publicly recognizes and commends students who have earned distinguished academic records or have excelled as leaders in the community. Attendance at the 2021 event was limited due to COVID-19 protocols. 

Download the program for print (PDF)
Print in landscape format and fold for booklet view

Download the program for web (PDF)
This version is great for on-screen viewing

See the list of winners | Read the awards descriptions

Jump to Section

Division of Visual and Performing Arts

Frank Barrows Award
Grace Decious

Sven and Mildred Lekberg Music Awards
Madeline Gude, Micah Zimmerman

Music Performing Honors
Madeline Gude, Evan Schettler

 

Division of Social Science

 

Division of Natural Science

 

Division of Humanities

Norman Thomas Outstanding Senior in Philosophy
Natasha Shipp

Outstanding Senior in Humanities
Josiah Sutton

Leopold Awards in History
Allie Tubbs, Noah Nelsen, Kennedi Wright

Joe Walt Senior History Awards
Elliott Meyer, Josiah Sutton

Roger Betsworth Outstanding Senior in Religion
Jailyn Seabrooks

Outstanding Senior in English
Amron Born

Clerk's Award
Katie Stefanick

Outstanding Student in World Language and Culture Studies
Patricia Telthorst, Guadalupe (Blue) Valladares

 

Division of Education, Sport and Health Sciences

 

Division of Business Administration and Multimedia Communication

 

General Recognition

 

Honorary and Professional Societies and Other Recognition and Awards

Alpha Lambda Delta (Freshman Honor Society)
To be announced at a later date

Alpha Psi Omega (National Theatre Honor Society)
Chance Bender, Max Bertrand, Noelie Boardman, Maslin Boten, Ellie Brazeal, Allison Crain, Jess Doster, Will Exline, Sabrina Fullhart, John Galm, Alexander Gray. Gabe Madson. Sydney Martin, Eden Moad, Jack Strub, Miranda Young, Micah Zimmerman

Alpha Sigma Lambda (National Adult Student Honor Society)
Adam Carlson, Brian Cornell, Amber Corrieri, Cynthia Goering, Lyra Halsten, Mary Jack, Jacqueline Loynachan, Phillip McMeins, Jeanie Ohnemus, Jennifer Schmadeke, Mynor Valdez Zepeda

Beta Beta Beta (National Honorary Biology Society)
Regular Members: Alaina Baldner, Ruth Black, Brett Bobinett, Ian Bootsmiller, Amron Born, Kaitlyn Bravek, Teresa Brunia, Jorge Castelan, Sabrina Clindaniel, Ryan Courtney, Garin Crane, Sky Delzell, Harry Dudley, Paris Flack, Eliza Frentress, Maria Garcia, Kennedy Grant, Adreanna Hamman, Sieanna Hancock, Alyssa Harris, Payton Harris, Mary Hendon, Zane Ingle, Maddison Jensen, Haiden Johnson, Kamryn Juni, Cameron Kincaid, Mary Leopold, Heavan Lynch, Ethan Madden, Rady Malcolm, Joaquin Chavez Martinez, Madelyn Mason, Paige McDuffy, Collin Nikolai, Daniel Ordaz, Katerine Pantzar, Logan Pettit, Ashley Pickens, Emmalyn Pratt, Mason Remington, Cole Romdale, Allyson Rose, Blaine Schumacher, Caitlynn Shadle, Blake Sloan, Chloe VanVliet, Lucas Wilber

Associate Members: Haley Nizzi, Derrick Beckman, Raegan Boothe, Julianna Bourne, Lani Cruse, Darin Garcia, Maya Gault, Kaylee Garbarkewitz, Olivia Hall, Wyatt Heisterkamp, Dallas Jackson, Gizzy Keeler, Madison Luderman, Rebecca Sparadeo, Taylor Stamm, Jacob Thomas, Kayley Thomas, Kylie Tierney, Ryan Trainer

Department of Music Camerata (Opera Honorary)
To be announced at a later date

Doft Science Award Winners
Peter A. Walkwitz, Chloe I. VanVliet, Alyssa K. Pingel, Gizzy D. Keeler, Julianna Bourne, Laura Nielsen, Caitlyn M. Lucht, Emily M. King, Alyssa C. Harris, Miguel A. Sanchez, Timothy A. Hornback, Eliza G. Frentress, Keara E. Schmitt, Linh B. Tran, Noah N. Nelsen, Buck Eagleburger, Sky M. Delzell

Epsilon Sigma
Students inducted 2020: Jenna Taylor, Ian Dean

New initiates, Class of 2021: Laura Brighton, Alyssa Pingle, Emmalyn Pratt, Natalie Tryon

New initiates, Class of 2022: Sadie Green, Naryah Moore-Dilworth

Phi Alpha Theta (National History Honor Society)
Claire Boots, James Camp, Lani Cruse, Melanie Gillet, Jacob Frist, Kenzie Jeter, Elliot Magalhães, Eli Marriott, Elliott Meyer, Hannah Murphy, Noah Nelsen, Katie Pantzar, Ava Shannon, Josiah Sutton, Noah Trujillo, Allie Tubbs, Simon Van Den Abbeele, Geoff Vandeusen, Brennan Waterman, Kennedi Wright

Pi Sigma Alpha (Political Science Honor Society)
Olivia Allen, Frank Cruz, Riley Fagan, Elliott Meyer, Natasha Shipp, Elise Sturgeon

Psi Chi (International Honorary Society of Psychology)
Lizbeth Cayetano, Aleksei Harding, Camrey Leo, Cambri Mason, Carter Stacey, Emma Thul, Emily Bell, Juliana Bourne, Breanna Ellis, Alaina Gerdes, MacKenzie Grenko, Mackenzie Laughlin, Logan Pettit, Amelia Schafer, Hanna Parks, Lauren Hastie, Lucas Ingle, Molly Sheehan

Sigma Pi Sigma (National Physics Honor Society)
Ian Dean, Nathan Magalhães, Kade Tatkenhorst

Sigma Tau Delta (International English Honor Society)
Rachel Bieker, Amron Born, Michael Roets, Carter Stacey

Theta Alpha Kappa (National Honor Society for Religious Studies and Theology)
To be announced at a later date