facebook icon twitter icon youtube icon

Committees and Members

2022-2023 Committees

Last updated 06/24/2022

ACADEMIC APPEALS
Brian Steffen (1st yr of 3)
CoryAnne Harrigan (2nd yr of 3)
Amy Doling (3rd yr of 3)

ACADEMIC PROGRAM IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE (APIC)
Natural Sciences (1st yr of 3) – Todd Little
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (2nd yr of 3) - Brian Steffen
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – John Pauley
Ex-Officio & Non-Voting Member: John Woell (Academic Dean)

ADMISSIONS, SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE (ASFC)
Social Sciences (1st yr of 3) – Craig Peck
Education, Sport & Health Science (2nd yr of 3) – Nicci Whalen
Natural Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Derek Lyons
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Tracie Pavon (Asst VP Financial Assistance); Leigh Mlodzik (VP for Enrollment); CoryAnne Harrigan (Assoc Dean for Gen Ed & Simpson Core); One student

ALL CAMPUS BUDGET COMMITTEE (ACBC)
Don Evans (1st yr of 2)
Mark Juffernbruch (2nd yr of 2)

ALL CAMPUS COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION (ACCDEI)
Faculty Member - Maeve Callan, Chair
Faculty Member - 
Staff Member - George Love, Chair
Staff Member - Mimi Bartley-Nancarrow
Staff Member - 
Student Member - Chair

COMMITTEE FOR ACADEMIC DIVERSITY & INCLUSION (CADI)
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Stephanie Council
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (3rd yr of 3) – Shane Cox, Chair
Natural Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Aswati Subramanian
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: CoryAnne Harrigan (Asso Dean of Gen Ed); Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); Patti Woodward-Young (Fac Dev Div); Two students

CONSTITUTION AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE (CNC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (3rd yr of 3) – Kelly Swinton
Education and Sport & Health Science (1st yr of 3) – Liz Grimsbo
Humanities (1st of 3) – Becca Livingstone (fall 21 semester) and JJ Butts (spring 22 semester)
Natural Sciences (1st yr of 3) – Ross Sweet, Chair
Social Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Mark Freyberg
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Matthew Lau

EDUCATIONAL POLICY AND CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (EPCC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (2nd yr of 3) – Jacy Downey
Education and Sport & Health Science (3rd yr of 3) – Katrina Cummings
Humanities (3rd yr of 3) – Judy Walden
Natural Sciences (1st yr of 3) – Lindsay Ditzler, Chair
Social Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Amanda Martens
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – John Benoit
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Jody Ragan (Registrar); John Woell (Academic Dean); One student voting member

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Education and Sport & Health Science (1st yr of 3) – Chad Timm
Social Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Adrienne Gathman
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – 1 YR Replacement TBD
Ex-Officio Non-Voting -TBD (Instructional Designer); TBD (WAC); Barb Ramos (Academic Advising); One student

FACULTY LIAISON COUNCIL (FLC)
Faculty Chair (3rd yr of 3) – Amy Doling
Division Heads: Lisa Carponelli, Natural Sciences, Eduardo Magalhaes, Justin Nostrala, Barb Ramos, and Judy Walden
At-Large Tenured – JJ Butts (1st yr of 1)
At-Large Non-Tenured – John Walker
ACBC Rep – Adam Brustkern
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: John Woell (Academic Dean); Paula Kueter (Assoc Dean); Jennifer Miller (Dean of C&G); Jody Ragan (Registrar)

FACULTY PERSONNEL COMMITTEE (FPC)
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (3rd yr of 3) – Mark Siebert
Education and Sport & Health Science (2nd yr of 3) – Marcy Hahn 
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Maeve Callan
Natural Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Ryan Rehmeier, Chair
Social Sciences (1st yr of 3) – Carolyn Dallinger
Visual & Performing Arts (3rd yr of 3) – Jennifer Nostrala
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Member: John Woell (Academic Dean)

FACULTY SECRETARY:  Adrienne Gathman (one-year term)

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMMITTEE (IACUC) (appointed committee)
Amy Doling
Ryan Rehmeier

INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB)
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Sharon Jenson (1 yr replacement for Becca Livingstone)
Social Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Amanda Martens
Teaches EV (3rd yr of 3) – Todd Little, Chair
At Large (2nd yr of 3) – Clint Meyer
At Large (3rd yr of 3) – Jon Kara Shields 

LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE (LAC) (from different divisions)
Business Administration & Multimedia Communication  (1st yr of 3) – John Walker 
Natural Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – David Olsgaard 
Education and Sport & Health Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Bob Nutgrass
Library – Cyd Dyer
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Librarian: Liz Grimsbo; One Student: TBA

MARSHALS:  Adam Brustkern (1st yr of 2) and Chad Timm (2nd yr of 2)

PARLIAMENTARIAN:  Mark Freyberg (2nd yr of 2)

POST-BACCALAUREATE CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (PBCC)
Education and Sport & Health Science (2nd yr of 3) – Clint Huntrods
Natural Sciences (1st yr of 3) - Todd Little
Teaches in a Post-Baccalaureate Program (3rd yr of 3) – Denise Leifker
One graduate student
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Jennifer Miller (Dean for C&G); Jody Ragan (Registrar)

STUDENT LEARNING IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE (SLIC)
Business Administration & Multimedia Communication (1st yr of 3) – Mark Green
Education and Sport & Health Science (2nd yr of 3) – Kate Lerseth
Natural Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Carolyn Brodie
Social Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Sal Meyers
Ex-Officio Voting Members: CoryAnne Harrigan (Asso Dean of Acad Assessment); (one member of the academic support staff appointed by the Academic Dean to serve a three-year term): Sarah Davitt (2nd of 3 yrs); One student

STUDY ABROAD COMMITTEE (SAC)
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Ann Woldt
Education and Sport & Health Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Cal Busby
Social Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Kedron Bardwell
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: John Woell (Academic Dean); Jody Ragan (Registrar); Walter Lain (Asst Dean of Multi & Intl Affairs); Matthew Kaye (Director of Off-Campus Programs); One student

TEACHER EDUCATION COMMITTEE (from different divisions)
Education and Sport & Health Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Clint Huntrods
Natural Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Carolyn Brodie
Visual & Performing Arts (1st yr of 3) – Stephanie Council
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Kate Lerseth (Teacher Education Chair); One student

TITLE IX FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES:
Humanities (1st yr of 3) – Nick Proctor 
Natural Sciences (2nd yr of 3) – Heidi Berger (Adam Brustkern 1-YR replacement during HB sabbatical)
Education and Sport & Health Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Kate Lerseth
Social Sciences (3rd yr of 3) – Mark Freyberg

TRUSTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Bernard McDonald (1st yr of 1)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH & CREATIVITY COMMITTEE (from different divisions)
Business Admin & Multimedia Communication (1st yr of 3) – Judex Hyppolite
Humanities (2nd yr of 3) – Molly Tun
Natural Science (3rd yr of 3) – Katherine Vance, Chair
Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members: Co-Directors of Undergraduate Research – Ali Madanipour & Katherine Vance; Two students